brad pitt troy trojan war battle trojan horse troy the movie brad pitt


troy the movie view of troy city from the sea troy the movie
Full Cast and Crew for
Troy (2004)
Directed by
Wolfgang Petersen

Writing credits (WGA)
Homer (poem The Illiad)


David Benioff (screenplay)


Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Julian Glover .... Triopas
Brian Cox .... Agamemnon
Nathan Jones .... Boagrius
Adoni Maropis .... Agamemnon's Officer
Jacob Smith .... Messenger Boy
Brad Pitt .... Achilles
John Shrapnel .... Nestor
Brendan Gleeson .... Menelaus
Diane Kruger .... Helen
Eric Bana .... Hector
Orlando Bloom .... Paris
Siri Svegler .... Polydora
Lucie Barat .... Helen's Handmaiden
Ken Bones .... Hippasus
Manuel Cauchi .... Old Spartan Fisherman
Mark Lewis Jones .... Tecton
Garrett Hedlund .... Patroclus
Sean Bean .... Odysseus
Julie Christie .... Thetis
Peter O'Toole .... Priam
James Cosmo .... Glaucus
Nigel Terry .... Archeptolemus
Trevor Eve .... Velior
Owain Yeoman .... Lysander
Saffron Burrows .... Andromache
Luke Tal .... Scamandrius
Matthew Tal .... Scamandrius
Rose Byrne .... Briseis
Vincent Regan .... Eudorus
Tyler Mane .... Ajax
Louis Dempsey .... Aphareus
Joshua Richards .... Haemon
Tim Chipping .... Echepolus
Desislava Stefanova .... Singing Woman
Tanja Tzarovska .... Singing Woman
Alex King .... Apollonian Guard
Frankie Fitzgerald .... Aeneas

Produced by
Winston Azzopardi .... co-producer
Wolfgang Petersen .... producer
Diana Rathbun .... producer
Colin Wilson .... producer

Original Music by
James Horner (original score & song "Remember Me")

Cinematography by
Roger Pratt

Film Editing by
Peter Honess

Casting by
Edward Mercieca
Lucinda Syson

Production Design by
Nigel Phelps

Art Direction by
Julian Ashby
Jon Billington
Andy Nicholson
Adam O'Neill

Set Decoration by
Anna Pinnock
Peter Young

Costume Design by
Bob Ringwood

Makeup Department
Karen Dawson .... unit makeup artist
Jackie Grima .... assistant makeup artist: second unit
Melissa Lackersteen .... makeup artist
Marese Langan .... makeup artist
Alberto Moccia .... hair stylist

Production Management
Rafael Cuervo .... unit manager: Mexico
Steve Harding .... unit production manager
Hugo Villa .... unit manager: Mexico

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Burt .... third assistant director
Simon Crane .... second unit director
Pierre Ellul .... third assistant director
Gerry Gavigan .... first assistant director
Toby Hefferman .... second assistant director: second unit
Cara Higgins .... third assistant director: second unit
Bernardo Jasso .... second assistant director
Bernardo Jasso .... second assistant director: second unit
Miguel Lima .... first assistant director: Mexico
Terence Madden .... third assistant director: second unit
Terry Madden .... first assistant director: second unit
Tara McNamee .... additional third assistant director: Malta
Emma Stokes .... third assistant director

Art Department
Hideki Arichi .... junior draughtsman: marine
Alejandro Ayala .... construction intern
Ravi Bansal .... concept artist
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Adam Brockbank .... concept artist
Julian Caldow .... concept artist
Neal Callow .... draughtsman/standby art director
Anthony Caron-Delion .... assistant art director
Paul Catling .... concept artist
James Clyne .... concept artist
Dan Frye .... prop modeller
Rosie Hardwick .... draughtsperson
Kathy Heaser .... assistant art department coordinator
Michael King .... production buyer
Aleksandar Sasha Matic .... draughtsman
Kate McColgan .... props coordinator
Julie Philpott .... draughtsman
Kevin Phipps .... supervising art director
Francisco Ramirez .... greensman
Martin Smeaton .... head sculptor
Kirstie Stephenson .... art department co-ordinator
Gert Stevens .... concept artist
Leslie Tomkins .... supervising art director

Sound Department
Rebecca Anastasi .... sound assistant: Malta
Harry Barnes .... foley editor
Ramiro Belgardt .... music editor
Nigel Bennett .... sound
Dick Bernstein .... music editor
Jaya Bishop .... boom operator
Christian Bourne .... second boom operator
James Boyle .... sound effects editor
Martin Cantwell .... supervising sound editor
Felicity Cottrell .... foley artist
Tony Dawe .... production sound mixer
Jim Henrikson .... supervising music editor
Alex Joseph .... foley editor
Neil Kingsbury .... sound mixer: second unit
Rick Kline .... sound re-recording mixer
Sue Lenny .... sound editor
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
Paul Schwartz .... second boom operator
Wylie Stateman .... supervising sound editor
Ruth Sullivan .... foley artist
Mark Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Denise Yarde .... sound assistant: UK

Special Effects by
Mario Cassar .... special effects: Malta
Gary Cohen .... special effects senior technician
Michael Dawson .... assistant special effects supervisor
Alexander Gunn .... special effects supervisor: second unit
David McGeary .... special effects technician
Peter Norcliffe .... costume props: Robert Allsopp and Associates
Stephen Paton .... senior technician special effects
David Watson Jr. .... special effects technician
Joss Williams .... special effects supervisor
Ian Wingrove .... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by
Nicolas Aithadi .... sequence supervisor: MPC
Marcus Alexander .... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Laya Armian .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros.
Dasha Ashley .... paint artist: Framestore CFC
Jason Baker .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Giles Bartlett .... camera technical director: Framestore CFC
Gary E. Beach .... lead matchmover
Lizzie Bentley .... matte painter
Carl Bianco .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Alex Bicknell .... visual effects producer: Warners
Agnès Billard .... camera technical director: Framestore CFC
Charlie Bradbury .... visual effects production manager: MPC
Jessica Braun .... visual effects artist
Matthew Bristowe .... digital lab producer: MPC
Jordi Cardus .... lighting technical director
Klaudija Cermak .... digital compositor
Andrew Chapman .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Gordon Chapman .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Edward Xi Chen .... data operator
Alessandro Cioffi .... digital compositor
Dan Copping .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Kate Cuffin .... paint artist: Framestore CFC
Aimee Dadswell .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Ken Dailey .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Haslina Dasley .... modeller: Framestore CFC
Nick Davis .... visual effects supervisor
Martin R. Davison .... digital compositor
Julia Egerton .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Nick Epstein .... render support
Richard Etchells .... online film editor
Sharon Fitzgerald .... senior visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Steven Forrester .... additional assistant visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
Matthew Gidney .... technical director: Framestore CFC
David Gordon .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Sheila Gorman .... digital compositor: MPC
Jonathan Hairman .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Dan Harrod .... digital artist
Andrew Harvey .... visual effects programmer: MPC
Rachael Haupt .... matte painter
Kieron Helsdon .... visual effects artist: MPC
Kay Hoddy .... paint artist: Framestore CFC
Robin Hollander .... roto/prep supervisor
Vlad Holst .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Garrett Honn .... digital compositor: MPC
Graham Hopkins .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Jason Horley .... digital matte artist: Framestore CFC
Max Horton .... digital colourist
Nathan Hughes .... digital matte artist: Framestore CFC
Laurent Hugueniot .... TD supervisor: Framestore CFC
Elie Jamaa .... technical director
Chas Jarrett .... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Barry Kane .... rendering technical director: MPC
Lucinda Keeler .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Alec Knox .... CGI lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC
Carsten Kolve .... crowd simulation research and development: MPC
Carsten Kolve .... crowd simulation technical director: MPC
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor
Chris Lawrence .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Alex Lemke .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Begoña Lopez .... digital lab producer: MPC
Adam Lucas .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Tony Man .... roto/prep artist
Rebecca Manning .... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC
Christoph Matthiesen .... digital artist
David Mayhew .... camera technical director: Framestore CFC
Jason Mayo .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Evonne Merlicek .... digital effects artist
Adrian Metzelaar .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Ellie Meure .... paint artist: Framestore CFC
Sarah Micallef .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Andrew Morley .... sequence supervisor
Ben Morris .... CG supervisor: Framestore CFC
Peter Muyzers .... pre-visualization technical director: MPC
Dan Neal .... digital matte painter
Steve Parsons .... visual effects
Tom Partridge .... visual effects Avid operator: Framestore CFC
Lorna Paterson .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Alex Payman .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Geoff Pedder .... technical director: crowd simulation/lighting: MPC
Nikki Penny .... visual effects producer: Warners
Ollie Rankin .... crowd simulation technical director
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor
Martin Riedel .... digital compositor
Duncan Robson .... animator: Framestore CFC
Sue Rowe .... visual effects: Cinesite
Mark Sanger .... visual effects editor: Warner Bros.
Jeremy Sawyer .... data operator
Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek .... digital artist: MPC
John Schoonraad .... prosthetic crew
Dan Seddon .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Mark Spevick .... lead matchmover
Alex Stephan .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Maria Stroka .... film recording producer
Lee F. Sullivan .... lighting technical director: MPC
Giuseppe Tagliavini .... digital compositor: MPC
Ljubica Temelkoska .... camera technical director: Framestore CFC
Jon Thum .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Jensen Toms .... lighting technical director
Gavin Toomey .... compositing supervisor: Framestore CFC
Katie Tucker .... visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
Ben Turner .... digital compositor
James Turner .... visual effects
Thomas Urbye .... online film editor
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano' .... roto/prep supervisor
Oskar Wahlberg .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Tara Walker .... digital lab operator
Neil Weatherley .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Andrew Whitehurst .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Gina Willis .... visual effects production assistant: Warner Bros.
George Zwier .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Keith Barton .... senior technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (uncredited)

Stunts
Steve Abela .... stunts
Wade Allen .... stunts
Daryl Andrews .... stunts
Asen Asenov .... stunts
John Atkins .... stunts
Alejandro Avendano .... stunts
Omar Ayala .... stunts
Ivan Baena .... stunts (as Ivan Baena Delgado)
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé .... stunts (as Menyhert Dutombe Balog)
George Barbara .... stunts
Andy Bennett .... stunts
Arthur Berezin .... stunts (as Artur Berezin)
Kenneth Camilleri .... stunts
Jorge Casares .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Jordi Casares)
Jorge Casares .... horsemaster (as Jordi Casares)
Steve Caswell .... stunts
Stuart Clark .... stunts
Jonathan Cohen .... stunts
Aris Comninos .... stunts
Simon Crane .... stunt coordinator
Andre Degabriele .... stunts
Dimiter Doichinov .... stunts (as Dimitar Doichinov)
Zuzana Drdacka .... stunts
Hana Dvorska .... stunts
Wade Eastwood .... assistant stunt coordinator
Marketa Frankova .... stunts
Leonardo Godinez .... stunts
Angel Fdez Gomez .... stunts
Eduardo Gomez .... stunts
John Grassbury .... main stunt double: Brad Pitt
Mark 'Franklin' Henson .... stunts
Jan Holicek .... stunts
Jitka Holickova .... stunts
Martin Hub .... stunts
Dan Hurst .... stunts (as Daniel Hirst)
Eunice Huthart .... stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunts
Ivo Kehayov .... stunts (as Ivo Kehajov)
Tyrell Kemlo .... stunts
Jindrich Klaus .... stunts
Jiri Kraus .... stunts
Javier Lambert .... stunts
Todor Lazarov .... stunts (as Todor Lazzarov)
Derek Lea .... stunts
David Leitch .... stunts
Guy List .... stunts
David Listvan .... stunts (as David Listavan)
Raul Lopez .... stunts
Marc Mailley .... stunts
Mauricio Martínez .... stunts
Nick McKinless .... stunts
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunts
Trayan Milenov-Troy .... stunts (as Trayan Milenov)
Attila Mora .... stunts
Gerardo Moreno .... stunts
Mark Mottram .... stunts
Daniel Naprous .... stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi .... stunts
Velizar Peev .... stunts
Rumen Petrov .... stunts
John Pickup .... stunts
Gábor Piroch .... stunts
Cedric Proust .... stunts
Jaroslav Psenicka .... stunts
Wolfgang Raach .... stunts
Buster Reeves .... stunts
Paul Siebert .... stunts
Krasimir Simeonov .... stunts
Klara Slavikova .... stunts
Mark Southworth .... stunts
Vencislav Stojanov .... stunts
Leo Stransky .... stunts
Tom Struthers .... stunts
Neville Strydom .... stunts
Gáspár Szabó .... stunts
Tony Tomlinson .... stunts
Camilo Vila Novoa .... stunts
Juan Manuel Vilchis .... stunts
Kaloian Vodenicharov .... stunts (as Kaloyan Vodenicharov)
Bill Weston .... stunts
Bret Yount .... stunts
Kamila Zenkerová .... stunts
Danielle da Costa .... stunts
John Grassbury .... assistant fight coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew
Mariana Acuña .... production assistant
Alejandro Ayala .... extras casting coordinator
John M. Barbour .... first assistant camera
Andy Birmingham .... financial controller (2002)
Andrew Bland .... production assistant
Jonathan Brayley .... pre-visualization editor
Tina Canny .... location projectionist: Mexico
Roisin Carty .... dialect coach
Trevor Coop .... camera operator: "b" camera
Stephanie 'Tuti' Correa .... production assistant
Mark Cullis .... editor trainee
Richard Daldry .... production coordinator
Rus Ekkel .... trainee assistant editor
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Dave Evans .... armorer
Manuel Eslava Fajardo .... production assistant
Raphael Francis Farrugia .... assistant camera trainee
Peter Field .... camera operator: second unit
Wick Finch .... rigging gaffer
Will Finch .... electrician
Rory Fry .... assistant video operator
Ron Goodman .... aerial camera operator: SpaceCam
John Grassbury .... photo double: Brad Pitt
Augusto Grassi .... jewellers master
Helen Gregory .... production coordinator
Josh Groban .... singer: "Remember Me"
Kenny Groom .... assistant camera
Manuel Guijoza .... location assistant
Graham Hall .... camera operator
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Elaine Harrison .... payroll accountant
Alan Hausmann .... armor supervisor
James Herbert .... assistant editor
Janet Hirshenson .... casting consultant: USA
Steven Ho .... sword trainer: Brad Pitt
Lewis Hume .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Pauline Hume .... title designer
Simon Hume .... focus puller
Andrew Jack .... dialect coach
Paula Jack .... additional dialect coach
Jane Jenkins .... casting consultant: USA
Claire L. Kenny .... location assistant accountant
Nick Komornicki .... supervising armorer
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan .... first assistant accountant
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Stephen Lee .... video operator
Jonathan Lucas .... supervising first assistant editor
Martin Mandeville .... costume coordinator
Simon Marsden .... location manager
Fry Martin .... assistant accountant
Peter Martorano .... location scout: Mexico
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Frank Masi .... unit still photographer
Ann Maskrey .... chief costume cutter
Billy Merrell .... best boy
Richard Merrell .... electrician
Boo Motjuoadi .... assistant production coordinator
Phil Murray .... best boy grip
Peter J. Novak .... location manager: Mexico
Matthew O'Toole .... accountant
Matthew O'Toole .... location accountant
Ashley Palin .... gaffer: second unit
Laurence Parker .... assistant accountant
Mikey Pavia .... production assistant
Mauricio Pedroza .... horse wrangler
Berenice Percival .... casting assistant
Daniel Petersen .... assistant: Wolfgang Petersen
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton .... casting runner
Carla Raygoza .... production coordinator: Mexico
Sam Renton .... second assistant camera
Lee Robertson .... assistant location manager
Angela Rowden .... accounting assistant
Helen Ruiz .... production accountant: Mexico
Richard Ryan .... sword master
Paul Sacks .... key set production assistant
Paul Sacks .... key set production assistant: second unit
Rupert Steggle .... wardrobe master: second unit
Amie Stephenson .... assistant to director: second unit
Lucinda Syson .... casting: UK
Ryan Taggart .... camera loader: second unit
Fraser Taggert .... director of photography: second unit
Maurizio Torti .... wardrobe assistant
Alf Tramontin .... camera operator
Alf Tramontin .... steadicam operator
Amanda Uber .... assistant to executive producer
Axel Uriegas .... production assistant
Claudia Valdez .... assistant production coordinator: Mexico
Efrén Valladares .... assistant production office coordinator
Valeria Villalobos .... set production assistant
J. Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Raliegh Wilson .... horse wrangler
Jane Winkles .... assistant editor
James Winnifrith .... assistant editor
Marc Wolff .... camera pilot
Bret Yount .... assistant sword master
Michelle Lewitt .... casting associate: USA (uncredited)
Jocelyn E. Thomas .... casting assistant: USA (uncredited)


Troy the Movie review

There is no doubt Troy is a must see movie - on a scale of the true Hollywood Epic re-created in all its glory and living colour.

First I will say this, I thoroughly enjoyed Troy, but was also disappointed. Why? not because of Brad Pitt, a grimy, brutish, arrogant, sexual predator Achilles, or Eric Bana, an intelligent and melancholy Hector, drawn to his inevitably doom like a moth to the light, also Paris, both strong a weak, a Human prince. Sean Bean, a solid pragmatic Odysseus, Vile & power hungry Agamemnon and his loser brother Menelaus. Stupid moon struck Helen, the sexy, tough & vunerable Briseis. Plus many other great warriors from the Iliad bought to life by the huge cast.

But here we go, it was a Hollywood epic in the old tradition, some of the scenes, like the very well done banquet scene, taken right out of, err! some Hollywood Epic or other, lost in time. The big fight scenes where superb, true to life, beautifully choreographed, but having become jaded with Matrix type effects, the fight scenes in Troy seamed somehow less than real, was this due to Wolfgangs stubbiness in not wanting to use to much CGI and the very latest trick camera techniques?.

Some things grated, the "cousin" of Achilles, his catamite Patroclus , to queer for Hollywood, so Achilles perpetrates his vile revenge on Hector, not for that special love the ancient Greeks reserved for their male lovers, but the anger at the loss of a cousin, it just doesn't have the same impact. Throughout the film we are reminded that Achilles is only interested in one thing "immortality" to be remembered for a thousand years as a great warrior. Well this certainly happened, but was it necessary to keep harping on about it.

But never mind, there where some great set-piece battles, suburb oveheads, and vast views of the armies and the Greek fleet, the city of Troy laid out in all its vast glory. Some humour, tender love and tragedy. Priam begging for the mutilated body of his first born was Oscar winning by Peter O Toole and an ever arrogant Achilles. We have had several emails from Greeks, angry at the omissions and alterations in the Movie in relation to known history and Homers Iliad (Read unedited). Its true, when Hectors X Virgin cousin Briseis slits Agamemnons throat, it went way off the Iliad story, it would have been much more believable if it had been Achilles doing the slitting. I was willing him to do this throughout the film, but he never did, he just went off and sulked instead, never mind, minor gripes, overall an excellent film, but a wasted opportunity to be the best film of the year, or even the decade, instead it was a very good film, spliced nicely in to a slot between the hair raising Van Helsing and yet to be enjoyed Harry Potter 3. One last point, why did Troy get a 15 cert in the UK, and Van Helsing only a 12a - how odd!...go and enjoy Troy......ed@artsmarket.co.uk

Troy the Movie main cast:
ACHILLES
Brad Pitt
PRINCE HECTOR OF TROY
Eric Bana
PARIS, PRINCE OF TROY
Orlando Bloom
HELEN OF TROY
Diane Kruger

ODYSSEUS
Sean Bean

KING PRIAM of Troy
Peter O'Toole

BRISEIS
Rose Byrne
THETIS
Julie Christie
AGAMEMNON
Brian Cox
KING MENELAUS
Brendan Gleeson
Triopas
Julian Glover
Andromache
Saffron Burrows

troy the movie troy TROY troy

CREW Troy the movie:
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
Screenplay: David Benioff
Producers: Wolfgang Petersen, Diana Rathbun and Colin Wilson

MPAA RATING: Not Yet Rated
RELEASE DATE: May 14, 2004

Budget $180,000,000

STUDIO: Warner Bros. Pictures

troy troy the movie troy the movie trojan horse troy the movie facts, cast, brad pitt, orlando bloom diane Kruger, sean bean rose byrne eric bana peter o toole  orlando bloom saffron burrows julian glover brian cox cast of Troy the movie - clips photos of film set malta, location troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie trojan horse troy the movie facts, cast, brad pitt, orlando bloom diane Kruger, sean bean rose byrne eric bana peter o toole  orlando bloom saffron burrows julian glover brian cox cast of Troy the movie - clips photos of film set malta, location troy the movie troy the movie brad pitt on set troy the movie troy the movie trojan horse troy the movie facts, cast, brad pitt, orlando bloom diane Kruger, sean bean rose byrne eric bana peter o toole  orlando bloom saffron burrows julian glover brian cox cast of Troy the movie - clips photos of film set malta, location troy the movie troy the movie troy the movie trojan horse troy the movie facts, cast, brad pitt, orlando bloom diane Kruger, sean bean rose byrne eric bana peter o toole  orlando bloom saffron burrows julian glover brian cox cast of Troy the movie - clips photos of film set malta, location troy the movie

Brad Pitt on Set in Italy Troy the movie
troy the movie galley troy the movie galleys in Malta and brad pitt

Galley - Venis Troy the Movie
troy the movie on set galley troy the city

Galley - Troy the Movie
troy the movie on set brad pitt walking the beach troy the movie picture gallery

Brad Pitt on set Troy the movie "beach combing"
Large image of the muscle man Achilles (Brad Pitt) and Troy the movie set in malta>
Troy the Movie

Troy Movie clips

More Troy pics

City of Troy & Troy ruins
The cast of troy the movie & the mythology behind the main characters.
(pictures ) from Troy the Movie - film set in Malta. "Looks great"
Troy the movie trailers, good, & bad.
Troy trailer 1.2mb wmv & Troy trailer in Italian, 1.5 mb wmv
More troy clips coming soon
ACHILLES
Brad Pitt
HECTOR Prince of Troy

PARIS Price of Troy

HELEN OF TROY

KING PRIUM of Troy

ODYSSEUS
BRISEIS
THETIS
AGAMEMNON
KING MENELAUS
Latest news Troy budget hits $200 the most expensive film "Ever"
(Troy movie updated .10.22 - 03-May 2004 GMT.) >Latest large format Achilles "Brad Pitt"images _ Latest Troy Movie battle
troy movie film ..."
Troy the Movie Review soon "
Troy the Movie Opened May 14th 2004
Send us your review troy-movie@artsmarket.co.uk